Lee Gardens Association Application Form Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Lee Gardens Association Application Form
Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)
Collection of your personal information

Lee Garden Association (the “LGA”) is a business chamber promoted and operated by Hysan Leasing Company Limited (“Hysan Leasing”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You are seeking to apply to become a member of the LGA, and have completed the application form to which this PICS is attached.

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply Hysan Leasing with your personal data in connection with the processing of your membership application and, if accepted, the administration of your LGA membership and providing benefits to you in relation to the LGA. We may not be able to process your application or provide any benefits requested by you in relation to your LGA membership if you fail to provide us with the mandatory Data identified in paragraph 1.1 below.

This Statement sets out the purposes for which your information may be used, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of your information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“Ordinance”).


1. Data Collection

1.1 We require you to provide us with the following personal data (“Data”):

a) Your salutation;
b) Your full name;
c) Your position in your Company;
d) At least one contact telephone number;
e) Your contact email address;
f) Your correspondence address;

Failure to provide the above Data may prevent us from processing your membership application, administering your LGA membership and/or providing the benefits or rewards requested by you in relation to the LGA.

1.2 Any other personal data that you provide to us which does not fall within the scope of one of the categories specified in paragraph 1.1 above may be provided to us on a voluntary basis and is not required in order for us to process your membership application, administer your LGA membership and/or provide the benefits or rewards requested by you in relation to the LGA.


2. Purposes for which the Data are Collected and Used

We may use the personal data you provide for one or more of the following purposes:

2.1 To confirm your identity and verify that you are a member of the LGA;

2.2 To administer your LGA membership

2.3 To communicate with you regarding your LGA membership;

2.4 To handle your requests for services, membership or benefits;

2.5 To assess your continued eligibility as a member of the LGA;

2.6 For any other purpose that you have consented to and/or which has been notified to you on or before the time when the personal data is collected;

2.7 To carry out our obligations to you under the Terms and Conditions for Membership of the LGA;

2.8 Subject to your consent (see paragraph 6), to send to you promotional and marketing materials through the post, email, digital media, telephone or text/SMS messaging, in relation to:

a) Retail Events and Promotions. (i) promotions and events in Hong Kong or overseas hosted, sponsored or organised by us, our holding company (Hysan Development Company Limited), or any of their respective subsidiaries (each a “Group Company”) or the Participating Merchants; (ii) any rewards or discounts, offers, membership, privileges, advantages or benefits offered by each Group Company or the Participating Merchants;
b) Properties for leasing. Office, retail and/or residential properties in Hong Kong offered for leasing by us or any Group Company and related services;
c) Charity. Donations or contributions for charitable or non-profit making purposes, or social corporate responsibility events or activities in Hong Kong hosted, sponsored or organized by any Group Company.

collectively the “Marketing Activities”.

2.9 For the conduct of market research and analysis by any Group Company.


3. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

3.1 We may disclose and transfer the personal data to any Group Company in connection with the purposes (or any directly related purpose) outlined in paragraph 2 above. We may also disclose or transfer the personal data to our agents, contractors, or third party service providers who provide services to any Group Company in connection with the processing of the personal data on our behalf for the purposes (or any directly related purpose) outlined in paragraph 2 above. Such agents, contractors or third party service providers may be located in countries outside of Hong Kong, which may not provide the same level of protection over your personal data as is provided in Hong Kong.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data when required by law or court order of any jurisdiction, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs.

3.3 We may disclose your personal data as is necessary to bring a legal action or defend any legal action in relation to you.


4. Data Security and Retention

4.1 The personal data you provide to us will be kept by us in the appropriate form only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes (or a directly related purpose) mentioned above, after which it will be destroyed. We will retain your personal data for two years following the termination of your membership, in order to enable us to address any enquires or disputes that arise between us and you concerning your LGA membership. Only anonymised data, where it is not possible to ascertain your identity, is retained for analytical and statistical purposes for more than two years following the termination of your membership.

4.2 In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of the personal data collected from you, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the personal data, we have implemented various physical, electronic and management measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.


5. How to Access or Correct Your Data

You are entitled to access or correct your personal data held by us. Any data access request or data correction request may be made by email at hysan@hysan.com.hk. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you for the costs directly related to and necessary for the processing of any data access request. You may also contact our Data Privacy Officer at data.officer@hysan.com.hk for any data privacy related matter.


6. Direct Marketing
As stated in paragraph 2.8 above, we may only use your personal data for the purposes of the Marketing Activities if you have consented to such use. You may indicate your consent to our use of your personal data for the Marketing Activities by ticking the appropriate box(es) contained in the membership application form that you complete and return to us.

You can withdraw your consent for use by us of your personal data for the Marketing Activities at any time by sending an email to hysan@hysan.com.hk.


7. Language

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated Chinese version or other translated version(s), the English version shall prevail.


Last Version Date: Mar 2016